Monday, June 28, 2010

Deadly Impressive Dead Pictures

The title don't make sense? Just read on and my pictures will tell you. Oh by the way, there are 8 pictures altogether here. Make sure you let 'em all load ya.




Before i go on, it must have been a really long time since i last logged in here because i was quite surprised to find out about the new "design" application on blogspot.




Alright, back to where i was supposed to start. I just had my very first task that required me to go on a photo hunt. What was extra this time, other than the usual me and my compact Canon S80, i had a new baby with me. I'll tell you later about this gadget and how i got it - at the end of ze post.




# Despite the diarrhea i was having that day, i was dang excited can!





To be more precised, i joined a photography competition in my school with the theme of "Ipoh's Living Heritage" - to snap pictures of businesses in Ipoh that are inherited from one generation to another. Sounds simple? You bet.. not!




The instant place of target that got into my mind would definitely be Ipoh's Old Town. The name of the place says it all - everything old old, should have some relation with 'heritage' right?




Since no one responded to my ever-so-invisible and never-loud invitation via iforgotit'smyblogorfacebook, i got Julian to tag along with me. Otherwise, i would have died stranded there and become one of Ipoh's Heritage myself.




# Look.. Reminds me of China. Saw these in Tintin's Adventures Comic when he went to China :P





We had the car parked and decided to walk since the weather permitted us to do so. Thank goodness we never had any nature's call midway (i did mention i was having diarrhea that day).




Now the odd thing was, as we were walking through those undeveloped back lanes, we noticed every single detail which pointed towards the opposite of Ipoh's Living Heritage. See the pics I've gotten, and you'll know what I'm trying to say here.




# There was a papan with Chinese writings. I just don't wanna know what it meant.





Looks creepy right? I was fascinated by it instead though. Take a look at the next pic!




# Amazing natural set up for just this right frame. I heart!





Super nice set up right? I especially love the light thrown onto the wall and down on the floor. Just perfect!




# This one, i like the stairs and the wall's texture. Very grudge, no?





At first i was a little scared also, i admit. My overly imaginative came into play at this very wrong time and had me thinking whether there would be a face popping out while i snap the pic. At that moment, i had but only one thought in mind to brush the imaginations away : "Die die lah. Ghostly pictures still look good what!".




# You have no idea how long i stared at this picture from my computer, trying to convince myself there must be some 'ghostly figurine/face' in this pic.





It was Julian who spotted the greens of the interior and had me photographed it. Good thing the chicken little in me hadn't taken over and cause me to not frame a shot, because i may die of regret.





# This one's really random.





At the end of the day, my task was still incomplete because as you have seen, none of the pictures above satisfies the theme since they are not 'living' enough.




# Seriously damn tired. After the photo hunt, was a trip-to-the-toilet time.





But it's okay. Photo hunts don't just happen once. :D




Before i sign off, i wanna leak you my little secret that I've been holding back for a couple of weeks now.
I bought my very own dSLR with my very own hardearnsweatbloodtearsbrainsdamn money!!!!
I hereby announce my official happiness that this is the very first official batch from my D90! WOOT!




Okay, signing off with a cheeeeesssseeeee! :D




P.s. : Don't you agree that Ipoh has got some Deadly Impressive Dead Pictures?

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

A Mabelstory Series

Presenting to you, the very first series in pictures from mabelstory. Allow page to load all 16 photos first ya.
























































































* * T H E E N D * *




How did you like that huh? I know i know, it's rather short... but it was A LOT OF WORK. It may be far from awesomeness but still, it was something new right? Here, at least.




This batch of picture are actually quite fresh from the oven. If Julian hadn't been reminding me to post 'em up, it'll probably take forever for you guys to see these.




In between something happened.




Why?! It wasn't since two years ago that i started noticing you. And we were like best friends ever since. Why?! I took so much care of you, provided all that you need with all that i can give you. So why??!




Why are you so disgraceful now? Why are you betraying me? Why are you two faced huh???




I am heart broken. I am very sore.




You are failing me, Canon! :(




To be quite honest, i am not completely satisfied with the 'unedited' version of this batch. Never mind about the blurriness, since i do have backup shots, but the exposure is what i can't accept. In the display mode (before i transfer 'em pictures into the comp), all the picchas were exactly how i wanted them to be; just the right exposure, colors, everything! I was expecting to only do some little cropping and some slight tweaks here and there. I never knew.... Gah. :( How disgraceful.




You Canon S80, wait til i get myself my very own camera. Wait til you are placed back into the hands of my dad, and you'll be forced to feed on nothing but highway signboards! You wait and see!! Pfft!!!




Brush brush. Say hello to the uncle who interrupted us during our shoot.







Got to know his son is a Canon dSLR user - owning one of those babes that costs around 6k-7k. Well, good for him. I'm not so sure Canon pleases me any more in any ways.




Also, meet the dog who interrupted us as well.







Cute huh? Ain't so cute when you realize it left you some poop and urine stink nearby. Say... two feet away maybe?





P.s: A fact that awe me was, somehow the uncle knew my parents. He happened to be the friend of my parent's friend's relative. And i totally enjoyed the photo shooting and editing sessions. It was a good day. It was a 7/10day.


P.p.s: 1/10 gets cut off due to incomplete homework, plus 2/10 burns away thanks to the camera. Pfft.


P.p.p.s: I'm going for a photohunt sometime soon next week. Will be hunting by the theme "Ipoh's Living Heritage". Anyone cares to join me? I'm driving... I think.

ShareThis

Related Posts with Thumbnails