Saturday, December 27, 2008

A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)

Dinner time!

This is the Christmas concert which was held on the 25th in my church; the 2nd concert. It's actually the repeat of the first one (20th Dec). Anyways, i of course did my duties and went to work with my partner, the S80.

This time, i used the 'auto' mode and turned on the flash. Immediately hit myself on the head when i saw the results! "Man, should have used this mode in the first place!" I told myself. Sigh. Regrets.

Anyways, dinner served.

There were more people on that day. Some of the families from KL came too.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Sammuel, the one who's workin' on the projector. Way to go!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


I wonder whether it's my camera's fault or the light's - look at his blurred top.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


One of my favourite angles.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Like i said, my favourite angle. Lol.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Was behind the curtains, on the right side of the stage. Placed my camera on the floor, right below the curtains, and released the shutter.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Was back stage. Barely had space for me to walk. Pooh. But i like!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Okay, this one's not very good.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


See the curtains? Hehe. Was behind 'em still.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Ah, clearer shots compared to the previous post! Love it! I still feel a little foolish for using that 'night scene' mode.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Another one of my favourite angles. Haha.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


My other favourite angle. I didn't have to take too many attempts. The 'auto' mode isn't that bad after all!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Stood on a chair to take this one. Much difference right, compared with the picture on the top?
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Nice shoes. Haha.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


More attempts on this scene. Compare these pictures with the previous post, see the difference! How vast!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Shot this from the door lid. Just the right spot!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Wahah! Professional in action!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


A little bit blur, but better than the one in the previous post!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


This one! It's my favourite! I knelt for so long and walah! I got it!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Didn't have enough light but i thought her head's position was perfect.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


YokeLin took a shot of this with her dSLR, came out like a live view picture. But when i took it with my partner; gasp!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


I nearly forgot about the choir picture. Better than the previous ones i took right?
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


This one, only a slight improvement. Haha.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Now, who would want to leave so soon and miss all the group pictures? Though i wasn't in many of 'em, i enjoyed doing the 'snapping' duty. Ahha!
Look! He smiled! How very rare of him!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


The youths that were present! Ignore my hand-signs.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Both the young and the old enjoyed the programme much.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


The choir and the kids. They were focused on the dSLR/YokeLin straight ahead. I was completely invisible. Oh wait, a girl saw me!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


So cute hor? I know! She's not at all shy! I mean the little girl, by the way. Not the big one.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


This is a random shot by Julian. Haha. Very very random.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Wow? His hand stretched till the back?? Lol. Nah, it was somebody else's.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


The hat belongs to Joel's. I forgot to bring mine. Aikz.
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


I love this picture! Julian looks so pampered. Haha! And Hansel, kneeling down even! ROFL. John (the one with the hat), you're just great. Lol!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


Another superb pose. Lol!
A Journey of Songs (25th December 2008)


That night, i sweat more than i did on the 20th! Really! All the running here and running there! Going in the room, out of it, kneeling, standing, climbing even! Behind curtains, creeping quitely backstage, tip-toeing, bending, and gushing? Just everything!
*Yawns* But i like.

No comments:

ShareThis

Related Posts with Thumbnails